Board of Directors

The Board consists of nine directors of whom eight are non-executive directors. The Chairman is Mr Soo Kok Leng and the Deputy Chairman is Mr Lim Ming Yan. The sole executive director is Mr Kevin Chee, who is the CEO. The Board meets regularly, at least once every quarter, to discuss and review the Manager's key activities, its business strategies and policies for CCT, the business and the financial performance of both CCT and the Manager and the annual budget. In addition, the Board also deliberates on the strategic policies of CCT, including significant acquisitions and disposals, as well approve the release of quarterly and full-year results.

Soo Kok Leng
Mr Soo Kok Leng
Chairman
Non-Executive Independent Director

Bachelor of Electrical Engineering (Honours), University of Singapore
Master of Business Administration, University of Strathclyde, Scotland

Date of first appointment as a director: 1 January 2013
Date of appointment as chairman: 22 September 2014
Length of service as a director (as at 31 December 2017): 5 years

Board committee served on

  • Corporate Disclosure Committee (Chairman)

Present principal commitments

  • Freelance management consulting
  • Singapore Storage & Warehouse Pte Ltd (Chairman)
  • Temasek Management Services Pte Ltd (Chairman)

Background and working experience

  • Corporate Advisor of Temasek International Advisors Pte. Ltd. (Since 2012)
  • Adjunct Professor of National University of Singapore, Engineering School (Since 2007)
  • Freelance management consultancy (Since 2002)
  • Non-Resident Ambassador to Austria, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (From 2006 to April 2017)
  • Corporate Advisor of Singapore Technologies Engineering Ltd (From 2002 to 2015)
  • Corporate Advisor of Temasek Holdings (Private) Limited (From 2003 to 2012)
  • CEO (Acting) of Singapore Cable Car Pte Ltd (From 2003 to 2004)
  • Vice President/General Manager of 3Com Technologies (From 1997 to 2002)
  • Group General Manager/Executive Director of Falmac Ltd (From 1996 to 1997)
  • Engineer to Management of Hewlett Packard Pte Ltd (From 1977 to 1996)

Awards

  • The Public Service Medal (PBM, Pingat Bakti Masyarakat) in 2006
  • The Public Service Star (BBM, Bintang Bakti Masyarakat) in 2017
  • Grosses Goldenes Ehrenzeichen mit Stern (Grand Decoration of Honour in Gold with Star) by the Republic of Austria in 2017
Lim Ming Yan
Mr Lim Ming Yan
Deputy Chairman
Non-Executive Non-Independent Director

Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical) and Economics (First Class Honours), University of Birmingham, UK

Date of first appointment as a director: 1 January 2013
Date of appointment as deputy chairman: 1 January 2013
Length of service as a director (as at 31 December 2017): 5 years

Board committees served on

  • Executive Committee (Chairman)
  • Corporate Disclosure Committee (Member)

Present directorships in other listed companies

  • Ascott Residence Trust Management Limited (manager of Ascott Residence Trust) (Deputy Chairman)
  • CapitaLand Limited
  • CapitaLand Mall Trust Management Limited (manager of CapitaLand Mall Trust) (Deputy Chairman)
  • CapitaLand Retail China Trust Management Limited (manager of CapitaLand Retail China Trust) (Deputy Chairman)

Present principal commitments (other than directorships in other listed companies)

  • Business China (Director)
  • CapitaLand Limited (President & Group CEO)
  • Future Economy Council (Member)
  • Shanghai YiDian Holding (Group) Company (Director)
  • Singapore Tourism Board (Member of the Board)
  • Workforce Singapore Agency (Chairman)

Background and working experience

  • Chief Operating Officer of CapitaLand Limited (From May 2011 to December 2012)
  • CEO of The Ascott Limited (From July 2009 to February 2012)
  • CEO of CapitaLand China Holdings Pte Ltd (From July 2000 to June 2009)

Awards

  • Outstanding Chief Executive (Overseas) at the Singapore Business Awards 2006
  • Magnolia Award by the Shanghai Municipal Government in 2003 and 2005
Kevin Chee Tien Jin
Mr Kevin Chee Tien Jin
Chief Executive Officer
Executive Non-Independent Director

Bachelor of Business (Honours), Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Date of first appointment as a director: 1 November 2017
Length of service as a director (as at 31 December 2017): 2 months

Board committee served on

  • Executive Committee (Member)

Background and working experience

  • Deputy Chief Executive Officer of CapitaLand Commercial Trust Management Limited (From March 2017 to October 2017)
  • Head, Asset Management of CapitaLand Commercial Trust Management Limited (From February 2015 to February 2017)
  • Senior Vice President, Retail Management of CapitaMalls Asia Limited (From October 2013 to January 2015)
  • Country Head, India of CapitaMalls Asia Limited (From November 2009 to September 2013)
  • Senior Vice President, Asset Management of YTL Starhill Global REIT Management Limited (From January 2007 to November 2009)
Lam Yi Young
Mr Lam Yi Young
Non-Executive Independent Director

Master of Arts in Engineering, University of Cambridge, UK
Master in Public Administration, Harvard University, USA

Date of first appointment as a director: 15 June 2012
Length of service as a director (as at 31 December 2017): 5 years 6 months

Board committee served on

  • Audit Committee (Member)

Present principal commitments

  • Ministry of Trade and Industry (Deputy Secretary (Industry))
  • Singapore GP Pte Ltd (Director)
  • EDB Investments Pte Ltd (Director)

Background and working experience

  • Deputy Secretary (Policy), Ministry of Education (From January 2014 to December 2016)
  • Chief Executive, Maritime and Port Authority of Singapore (From May 2009 to December 2013)
  • Director of Manpower, Ministry of Defence (From June 2005 to April 2009)
  • Deputy Director of Personnel, Ministry of Education (From September 2001 to July 2004)

Award

  • The Public Administration Medal (Silver) (PPA(P), Pingat Pentadbiran Awam (Perak))
Jessica Tan
Ms Tan Soon Neo Jessica
Non-Executive Independent Director

Bachelor of Social Sciences (Honours), National University of Singapore
Bachelor of Arts, National University of Singapore

Date of first appointment as a director: 25 May 2017
Length of service as a director (as at 31 December 2017): 7 months

Board committee served on

  • Audit Committee (Member)

Present directorship in other listed company

  • SATS Ltd.

Present principal commitments (other than directorship in other listed company)

  • Changi Health Fund (Ltd.) (Director)
  • East Coast and Fengshan Town Council (Chairman)
  • Member of Parliament (Member)
  • Nanyang Polytechnic (Vice Chairman, Board of Governors)
  • Nanyang Polytechnic Information Technology, Advisory Committee (Chairman)
  • Netball Singapore (Board Member and President)
  • Public Accounts Committee, Parliament (Chairman)
  • Raffles Medical Group Ltd (Director, Group Commercial)
  • RM Network Pte Ltd (Director)
  • Singapore Management University, The School of Information Systems (Member, Board of Advisors)

Background and working experience

  • With Microsoft from 2003 to 2016, holding various senior positions in Singapore and Asia Pacific region. Last position held was Managing Director, Microsoft Operations, Singapore.
  • With IBM from 1989 to 2003, holding several senior positions in Singapore and Asia Pacific region. Last position held was Director, Networking Services, IBM Global Services, Asia Pacific.

Award

  • Singapore Computer Society IT Leader Award 2015
Quek Bin Hwee
Mrs Quek Bin Hwee
Non-Executive Independent Director

Bachelor of Accountancy (Honours), University of Singapore
Chartered Accountant of Singapore

Date of first appointment as a director: 1 January 2018

Board committee served on

  • Audit Committee (Chairman)

Present principal commitments

  • Duke-NUS Graduate Medical School (Director, Chairman of Audit Committee and Member of Executive Committee)
  • Health Promotion Board (Director and Chairman of Audit & Risk Management Committee)
  • Mapletree Oakwood Holdings Pte. Ltd. (Director)
  • Maritime and Port Authority of Singapore (Director, Member of Audit & Risk Management Committee, Member of Senior Personnel Board and Member of Investment Committee)
  • National Heritage Board (Director and Chairman of Audit & Risk Committee)
  • Singapore Anti-Narcotics Association (President)
  • Singapore Mediation Centre (Principal Mediator)
  • The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited (Director and Member of Remuneration Committee)

Background and working experience

  • Vice Chairman, Market and Industries, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP Singapore (From 2013 to 2017)
  • Deputy Markets Leader of PricewaterhouseCoopers ("PwC") Asia Pacific and Americas (From 2016 to 2017)
  • Client & Markets Leader of PwC Asia Pacific (From 2012 to 2016)
  • PwC Asia Leadership Team (From 2012 to 2016)
  • PwC Singapore Leadership Team (From 2010 to 2016)
  • Various leadership roles including asset management leader, government leader, real estate leader, head of human capital in the audit practice, PwC Singapore (From 1991 to 2010)
  • Audit Partner, PwC Singapore (From 2009 to 2017)
  • Audit Partner, Price Waterhouse Singapore (From 1991 to 2009)

Awards

  • The Public Service Star (BBM, Bintang Bakti Masyarakat) in 2017
  • The Public Service Medal (PBM, Pingat Bakti Masyarakat) in 2012
Ng Wai King
Mr Ng Wai King
Non-Executive Independent Director

Bachelor of Laws, National University of Singapore
Master of Laws, Columbia University Advocate & Solicitor

Date of first appointment as a director: 1 January 2018

Present principal commitments

  • WongPartnership (Managing Partner)
  • National University of Singapore (Member of Board of Trustees)
  • Singapore Institute of Directors (Director)
  • Wah Hin and Company Private Limited (Director)

Background and working experience

  • Wai King has been in private practice for more than 25 years, with a focus on M&A and private equity transactions. He also serves on the board of two voluntary welfare organisations - Lakeside Family Centre and Home Nursing Foundation.

Awards

  • Financial Times: Asia-Pacific Innovative Lawyers Outstanding Individuals Awards 2016
  • International Law Office Client Choice Awards 2015
Lim Cho Pin
Mr Lim Cho Pin Andrew Geoffrey
Non-Executive Non-Independent Director

Bachelor of Commerce (Economics), University of Toronto Chartered Financial Analyst, Association for Investment Management and Research
Master in Business Administration, Rotman School of Business, University of Toronto

Date of first appointment as a director: 1 May 2017
Length of service as a director (as at 31 December 2017): 8 months

Board committees served on

  • Audit Committee (Member)
  • Executive Committee (Member)

Present directorship in other listed company

  • Ascott Residence Trust Management Limited (manager of Ascott Residence Trust)
  • CapitaLand Mall Trust Management Limited (manager of CapitaLand Mall Trust)
  • CapitaLand Retail China Trust Management Limited (manager of CapitaLand Retail China Trust)

Present principal commitment (other than directorship in other listed company)

  • CapitaLand Limited (Group Chief Financial Officer)

Background and working experience

  • Group Chief Financial Officer (Designate) of CapitaLand Limited (From 25 November 2016 to 31 December 2016)
  • Managing Director and Head of SEA Coverage Advisory of HSBC Global Banking (From January 2016 to December 2016)
  • Managing Director and Head of SEA Real Estate of HSBC Global Banking (From January 2015 to December 2015)
  • Managing Director, SEA Investment Banking of HSBC Global Banking (From April 2013 to December 2014)
  • Director, SEA Investment Banking of HSBC Global Banking (From April 2010 to March 2013)
  • Associate Director, Investment Banking of HSBC Global Banking (From April 2007 to March 2010)
  • Associate, Investment Banking of HSBC Global Banking (From July 2004 to March 2007)
Lee Chee Koon
Mr Lee Chee Koon
Non-Executive Non-Independent Director

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering (First Class Honours), National University of Singapore
Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering (Distinction), Imperial College London, UK

Date of first appointment as a director: 1 January 2018

Board committees served on

  • Corporate Disclosure Committee (Member)
  • Executive Committee (Member)

Present directorship in other listed company

  • Ascott Residence Trust Management Limited (manager of Ascott Residence Trust)
  • CapitaLand Retail China Trust Management Limited (manager of CapitaLand Retail China Trust)

Present principal commitment (other than directorship in other listed company)

  • CapitaLand Limited (Group Chief Investment Officer)
  • Lifelong Learning Institute Pte Ltd (Director)
  • National University of Singapore - Institute of Real Estate Studies (Member of the Management Board)
  • Temasek Foundation Nurtures CLG Limited (Director)

Background and working experience

  • CEO, The Ascott Limited (From June 2013 to December 2017)
  • Deputy CEO, The Ascott Limited (From February 2012 to May 2013)
  • Managing Director, North Asia, The Ascott Limited (From July 2009 to May 2013)
  • Vice President, Office of the President, CapitaLand Limited (From February 2007 to June 2009)
  • Head, International Relations & Economic Strategy, Ministry of Finance (From November 2003 to January 2007)
  • Assistant Director, Ministry of Trade and Industry (From November 2001 to November 2003)

Award

  • National Order of Merit (Chevalier de l'Ordre National du Mérite) in 2016